Justicia brandegeana

SKU:

 JUBRAN

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Justicia brandegeana, Beloperone guttata

Common Name: Shrimp Plant

A tropical evergreen shrub that forms a sprawling bush. Leaves are glossy, bright green and oval. Terminal clusters of white flowers with overlapping coppery-red bracts resemble shrimp. Native to Mexico.

USDA Zone: Zones 9 - 11

Sunset Zone: Zones 12, 13, 15 - 17, 21 - 24; H1, H2

Mature Height: 3 - 4 feet

Mature Width: 3 - 4 feet

Light Needs: Filtered Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Moderate