Fig 'Chicago Hardy'

SKU:

 FICHHA

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Ficus carica 'Chicago Hardy', 'Bensonhurst Purple'

Common Name: Chicago Hardy Fig

A deciduous tree with a small, shrubby habit. Adaptable to training and pruning. Leaves are large, deeply lobed, and bright green. Bark is smooth and gray. A bit of an early producer, harvest from mid-summer to late fall. Fruit is midsize. Skin is dark purple over light brown. Flesh is pink, sweet and juicy. Self-fruitful. 100 chill hours. Hardy to USDA zone 5 with winter protection. Often dies back in winter, resprouting in spring.

USDA Zone: Zones 5*, 6 - 10 (*with protection)

Sunset Zone: Zones 4 - 9, 11 - 24; H1, H2

Mature Height: 4 - 15 feet

Mature Width: 4 - 15 feet

Water Needs: Moderate, Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products