Fig 'Brown Turkey'

SKU:

 FIBRTU

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Ficus carica 'Improved Brown Turkey'

Common Name: Brown Turkey Fig

A deciduous tree with a smaller, multi-trunking growth habit. Very adaptable to training and pruning. Leaves are large, deeply lobed and bright green. Trunk is smooth and gray. Harvest first breba crop in early summer and main crop from late summer to fall. Fruit is large. Skin is purple-brown. Flesh is pink, sweet and rich. Self-fruitful. 100 chill hours.

USDA Zone: Zones 7 - 9

Sunset Zone: Zones 4 - 9, 11 - 24; H1, H2

Mature Height: 10 - 25 feet

Mature Width: 10 - 25 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun

Water Needs: Moderate, Regular

Related Products