ca native drought devils oaks

Dudleya farinosa

SKU:

 DUFARN

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory. Due to CDFA regulations, material in Carmel Valley, Orange, Redondo Beach, San Juan Capistrano, and Vista cannot be transferred to Northern CA.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Dudleya farinosa

Common Name: Bluff Lettuce, Powdery Live-Forever

A California native succulent that forms lotus-like rosettes of fleshy leaves, which are coated in a fine chalky blue-gray powder. Outer leaves become flushed with red. Stalks of white flowers appear in spring and attract hummingbirds. Spreads by offsets.

USDA Zone: Zones 9 - 11

Sunset Zone: Zones 16, 17, 21 - 24

Mature Height: 1 - 2 feet

Mature Width: 3 - 5 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun

Water Needs: Low, Moderate

Related Products