drought devils

Dracaena draco

SKU:

 DRDRCO

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory. Due to CDFA regulations, material in Carmel Valley, Orange, Redondo Beach, San Juan Capistrano, and Vista cannot be transferred to Northern CA.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Dracaena draco

Common Name: Dragon Tree, Drago

A palmlike evergreen tree with an umbrella-shaped crown. Leaves are gray-green and sword-shaped. The swollen trunk oozes red resin when punctured. A subtropical native of the Canary Islands.

USDA Zone: Zones 8 - 10

Sunset Zone: Zones 4 - 9, 16 - 22

Mature Height: 20 - 30 feet

Mature Width: 20 - 30 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun

Water Needs: Low, Moderate

Related Products