Camellia sasanqua 'Kanjiro' (Dark Pink)

SKU:

 CAKANJ

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Camellia sasanqua 'Kanjiro'

Botanical Name: Camellia sasanqua 'Kanjiro'

Common Name: Kanjiro Camellia

A graceful evergreen shrub with a dense, arching growth habit. Flowers are small to midsize, and semi-double. Petals are bright, rich pink with red edges. Stamens are golden yellow. Blooms from fall to winter in California. Foliage is dark green. Leaves are smaller than C. japonica. Sasanqua camellias are more tolerant of sun than japonicas. Needs acidic soil, pH 5.1 - 6.0.

USDA Zone: Zones 7 - 9

Sunset Zone: Zones 4 - 9, 12, 14 - 24

Mature Height: 8 - 12 feet

Mature Width: 8 - 12 feet

Light Needs: Filtered Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Light Needs: Filtered Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Moderate, Regular

Water Needs: Moderate,Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products