Image coming soon
Image coming soon

Calliandra haematocephala (inaequilatera)

SKU:

 CALHAEM

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Calliandra haematocephala, Calliandra inaequilatera

Common Name: Pink Powder Puff, Red Powder Puff

Evergreen shrub or small tree native to South America. Foliage is divided into leaflets of dark green leaves. New growth emerges glossy copper-yellow. Raspberry-like buds explode open to form large pink to red puff flower heads. Blooms primarily in winter and fall, rarely in spring and summer months.

USDA Zone: Zones 9 - 11

Sunset Zone: Zones 22 - 24; H1

Mature Height: 10 feet

Mature Width: 8 - 10 feet

Water Needs: Moderate

Recently Viewed Products