ca native redwoods

Asarum caudatum

SKU:

 ASACAUD

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Asarum caudatum

Common Name: Wild Ginger, Western Wild Ginger

A perennial groundcover for shady, woodland areas. Dark, glossy, heart-shaped leaves are 2 - 7 inches across. Grows well under redwoods. tolerate full shade.

USDA Zone: Zones 6 - 10

Sunset Zone: Zones 4 - 6, 14 - 24

Mature Height: 6 - 12 inches

Mature Width: 2 - 3 feet

Light Needs: Filtered Sun, Partial Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Regular

Recently Viewed Products