ca native drought devils

Arctostaphylos 'Austin Griffiths'

SKU:

 ARAUGR

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos 'Austin Griffiths'

Common Name: Austin Griffiths Manzanita

A woody evergreen shrub with a treelike habit. Branches are crooked and sculptural with red bark. Gray-green leaves are rounded to egg-shaped. Abundant clusters of pale pink, drooping, urn-shaped flowers are beneficial to many bird species. The berries are edible. Native to California. Tolerates serpentine and clay soils.

USDA Zone: Zones 7 - 10

Sunset Zone: Zones 4 - 9, 14 - 24

Mature Height: 10 feet

Mature Width: 4 - 6 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Low, Moderate

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products