Acer palmatum 'Twombly's Red Sentinel'

SKU:

 ACETWRS

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'Twombly's Red Sentinel'

Common Name: Twombly's Red Sentinel Japanese Maple

A deciduous tree with a columnar growth habit that broadens with age. Red palmate leaves mature to deep burgundy in summer, and then turn crimson red in fall. Ornamental red branches stand out in the winter landscape. Inconspicuous spring flowers are followed by pairs of samaras. Needs sligthly acidic soil.

USDA Zone: Zones 5 - 8

Sunset Zone: Zones A3; 2B - 10, 12, 14 - 24

Mature Height: 10 - 20 feet

Mature Width: 6 - 15 feet

Light Needs: Filtered Sun, Partial Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products