drought devils

Yucca rostrata

SKU:

 YUROST

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

If an item is not currently in our inventory, we may be able to source it for you. Plants can also be transferred between stores to fill your order.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Yucca rostrata

Common Name: Big Bend Yucca, Beaked Yucca

A cold-hardy evergreen succulent that usually forms one rosette per trunk. Gray-blue leaves are stiff, very narrow, and needle-pointed. Spent leaves skirt the trunk as it slowy grows upwards to 12 feet or more. Large clusters of white flowers rise up in early summer, followed by beak-like, capsule-type fruits.

USDA Zone: Zones 5 - 11

Sunset Zone: Zones 7 - 24

Mature Height: 12 - 15 feet

Mature Width: 6 - 8 feet

Water Needs: Low

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products