Tangelo Minneola

SKU:

 TAMISD

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory. Due to CDFA regulations, material in Carmel Valley, Orange, Redondo Beach, San Juan Capistrano, and Vista cannot be transferred to Northern CA.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Citrus x tangelo 'Minneola'

Common Name: Minneola Tangelo

An evergreen fruit tree that produces large tangelos. Fruit shape is round with a knob-like protrusion at its stem. Skin is reddish-orange and easy to peel. Flesh is juicy, sweet-tart, and mostly seedless. Harvest in winter. Foliage is glossy, dark green, long, and pointed. Branches are vigorous and spreading. Flowers are fragrant, star-shaped, and white. Attracts birds and bees. Needs protection from wind and winter frost. Requires a pollenizer for abundant fruit set, such as 'Temple' or 'Sunburst.' Please note that all citrus sales are final and deliveries may be restricted based on quarantine zones. Please ask your salesperson for more information. 

USDA Zone: Zones 9 - 11

Sunset Zone: Zones 8, 9, 12 - 24; H1, H2

Mature Height: 10 - 30 feet

Mature Width: 10 - 30 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun

Water Needs: Regular

Related Products