ca native drought devils oaks

Symphoricarpos albus laevigatus

SKU:

 SYALBU

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Symphoricarpos albus var. laevigatus

Common Name: Common Snowberry, Waxberry

A deciduous shrub with upright, arching, suckering branches. Grow in thickets for erosion control. Leaves are egg-shaped and bluish-green. Bell-shaped pink flowers bloom in spring and summer. Clusters of pearly white berries form in fall and hang on into winter. Provides food and habitat for birds. Fruit is not palatable for humans. Native to North America, including California.

USDA Zone: Zones 4 - 10

Sunset Zone: Zones A3; 1 - 11, 14 - 21

Mature Height: 3 - 6 feet

Mature Width: 3 - 6 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Low,Moderate

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products