ca native drought devils

Solanum xanti 'Mountain Pride'

SKU:

 SOMTPR

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Solanum xanti 'Mountain Pride'

Common Name: Mountain Pride Purple Nightshade

A semi-evergreen shrub that forms a low bush. Small leaves are fuzzy, egg-shaped and gray-green. From spring to summer, saucer-shaped flowers bloom in violet with yellow centers. Attracts butterflies and bees. In fall, little tomato-like fruits attract birds. Native to California. All parts toxic.

USDA Zone: Zones 7 - 10

Sunset Zone: Zones 7 - 9, 11, 14 - 24

Mature Height: 1 - 3 feet

Mature Width: 1 - 3 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Moderate, Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products