Sarcococca ruscifolia

SKU:

 SARUSC

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory. Due to CDFA regulations, material in Carmel Valley, Orange, Redondo Beach, San Juan Capistrano, and Vista cannot be transferred to Northern CA.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Sarcococca ruscifolia

Common Name: Fragrant Sweet Box

An evergreen shrub that forms a rounded mound. Glossy dark green leaves are oval, pointed and alternating. In mid-winter and early spring, small white flowers are intensely fragrant. Glossy dark red fruit develops in early summer. Tolerates deep, dry shade.

USDA Zone: Zones 7 - 9

Sunset Zone: Zones 4 - 9, 14 - 24

Mature Height: 4 - 6 feet

Mature Width: 3 - 7 feet

Light Needs: Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Moderate, Regular

Related Products