drought devils

Santolina chamaecyparissus

SKU:

 SANCHAM

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory. Due to CDFA regulations, material in Carmel Valley, Orange, Redondo Beach, San Juan Capistrano, and Vista cannot be transferred to Northern CA.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Santolina chamaecyparissus

Common Name: Lavender Cotton

An evergreen shrub that forms a compact rounded mound. Silvery-gray-geen foliage is finely divided, conifer-like and fragrant when touched. Button-like flowerheads bloom in bright yellow throughout summer.

USDA Zone: Zones 7 - 9

Sunset Zone: Zones 2 - 24; H1, H2

Mature Height: 1 - 2 feet

Mature Width: 3 - 5 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun

Water Needs: Low

Related Products