Image coming soon
Image coming soon

Salvia guaranitica 'Black and Bloom' Nectar Blue

SKU:

 SAGUBL

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory. Due to CDFA regulations, material in Carmel Valley, Orange, Redondo Beach, San Juan Capistrano, and Vista cannot be transferred to Northern CA.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Salvia guaranitica 'Black and Bloom' PP 27,183, S. ambigens

Common Name: Black & Bloom Salvia, Brazilian Blue Sage

A semi-evergreen shrub that forms a multi-branching mound. Medium green leaves are triangular, textured and fragrant. Tall black stalks carry dark violet-blue, two-lipped flowers held in dark calyxes. Blooms from spring to fall. Attracts pollinators and beneficial insects. Likes heat and humidity.

USDA Zone: Zones 8 - 11

Sunset Zone: Zones 8, 9, 14 - 24

Mature Height: 3 - 5 feet

Mature Width: 3 - 5 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Moderate

Related Products