Image coming soon
Image coming soon

Salvia apiana 'Compacta'

SKU:

 SALAPCO

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Salvia apiana 'Compacta'

Common Name: Dwarf California White Sage

A dwarf semi-evergreen shrub that forms a multi-branching bush. Slender, silvery white, velvet-coated leaves are very aromatic with the signature scent of sage considered sacred by some. In summer, very tall stalks carry pale, two-lipped flowers. Attracts native bees, hummingbirds and other pollinators, and beneficial insects. Use on slopes for erosion control. Native to California. More compact than the species.

USDA Zone: Zones 9 - 11

Sunset Zone: Zones 7 - 9, 11, 13 - 24

Mature Height: 1 - 2 feet

Mature Width: 1 - 2 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun

Water Needs: Low, Moderate

Related Products