drought devils

Rumohra adiantiformis

SKU:

 RUADIA

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory. Due to CDFA regulations, material in Carmel Valley, Orange, Redondo Beach, San Juan Capistrano, and Vista cannot be transferred to Northern CA.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Rumohra adiantiformis, Aspidium capense

Common Name: Leatherleaf Fern, Leather Fern

An evergreen fern that spreads to form a bushy, understory groundcover. Fronds are leathery, stiff, triangular, and deep green with a frilly, finely cut look. Popularly used in floral arrangements.

USDA Zone: Zones 9 - 11

Sunset Zone: Zones 14 - 17, 19 - 24; H1, H2

Mature Height: 2 - 3 feet

Mature Width: 2 - 3 feet

Light Needs: Filtered Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Moderate, Regular