drought devils

Robinia pseudoacacia 'Purple Robe'

SKU:

 ROBPURO

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Robinia pseudoacacia 'Purple Robe'

Common Name: Purple Robe Black Locust

A deciduous tree with suckering roots and an upright, oval crown, more dense than the species. Blue-green leaves divide into many oval leaflets. Foliage emerges bronze-red. Nonshowy yellow fall color. Fragrant masses of dark violet, sweetpea-like flowers attract bees during the short bloom cycle in late spring. Similar appearance to R. x ambigua idahoensis.

USDA Zone: Zones 5 - 10

Sunset Zone: Zones 1 - 24

Mature Height: 30 - 40 feet

Mature Width: 20 - 30 feet

Water Needs: Low, Moderate

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products