Image coming soon
Image coming soon
ca native drought devils

Rhus trilobata

SKU:

 RHTRIL

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory. Due to CDFA regulations, material in Carmel Valley, Orange, Redondo Beach, San Juan Capistrano, and Vista cannot be transferred to Northern CA.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Rhus trilobata, Rhus aromatica

Common Name: Squawbush, Skunkbush, Three Leaf Sumac, Basket Bush

A deciduous shrub with a spreading habit and arching branches. Mid-green foliage divides into leaflets of three, with resemblance to poison oak. Foliage turns attractive yellow-red in fall. Yellow summer flowers are followed by showy red fruits in fall. Attracts birds. Unlike some of its relatives, R. trilobata is not toxic. Native to western North America, including California.

USDA Zone: Zones 4 - 8

Sunset Zone: Zones 1 - 12, 14 - 21

Mature Height: 5 - 6 feet

Mature Width: 5 - 6 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Low, Moderate