ca native drought devils

Rhus integrifolia

SKU:

 RHINTE

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Rhus integrifolia, Schmaltzia integrifolia

Common Name: Lemonade Berry, Sumac

An evergreen shrub with an upright, spreading habit. Adaptable to training and pruning. Foliage resembles Coast Live Oak. Leathery, green leaves are oval with toothed, rolled under edges. Winter-spring, white-pink flower clusters are followed by edible fruits that are tasty in lemonade-type drinks. Skin is reddish and pulp is tart. Fruits are larger than those of R. ovata. Attracts birds. Good for erosion control. Southern California native. Likes coastal conditions.

USDA Zone: Zones 8 - 10

Sunset Zone: Zones 8, 9, 14 - 17, 19 - 24

Mature Height: 6 - 10 feet

Mature Width: 10 - 15 feet

Water Needs: Low, Moderate

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products