Rhododendron 'Purple Passion'

SKU:

 RHPUPA

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Rhododendron 'Purple Passion'

Common Name: Purple Passion Rhododendron

An evergreen shrub with a round habit. Mid spring bloom. Large, funnel-shaped flowers grow in globe-shaped trusses. Flowers are reddish purple with faint maroon markings. Attracts butterflies, bees and hummingbirds. Disease resistant, dark green leaves are oval-elliptic and leathery. Ironclad hybrid withstands cold. Hardy to -25 degrees F. Needs acidic soil, pH 4.5 - 6.0.

USDA Zone: Zones 4 - 9

Sunset Zone: Zones 4 - 6, 15 - 17

Mature Height: 5 - 6 feet

Mature Width: 5 - 6 feet

Water Needs: Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products