drought devils

Quercus suber

SKU:

 QUSUBER

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Quercus suber

Common Name: Cork Oak

A slow-growing evergreen tree with a broad, rounded growth habit and twisted, spreading branches. Bark becomes corky, furrowed, and dark gray-brown with age. Leathery green leaves are egg-shaped with spiny, rolled under edges. Inconspicuous female flowers and male catkins yield acorns. Native to northern Africa and southern Europe. Provides habitat and food for numerous animal species.

USDA Zone: Zones 8 - 10

Sunset Zone: Zones 5 - 16, 18 - 24

Mature Height: 30 - 70 feet

Mature Width: 30 - 70 feet

Water Needs: Low, Moderate

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products