Phormium 'Mat's Merlot'

SKU:

 PHMAME

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory. Due to CDFA regulations, material in Carmel Valley, Orange, Redondo Beach, San Juan Capistrano, and Vista cannot be transferred to Northern CA.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Phormium 'Mat's Merlot'

Common Name: Mat's Merlot New Zealand Flax

A dramatic perennial forming clumps of strappy, evergreen leaves that droop at the tips, shiny dark purple to black in color.

USDA Zone: Zones 8 - 11

Sunset Zone: Zones 7 - 9, 14 - 24; H1, H2

Mature Height: 4 - 6 feet

Mature Width: 4 - 6 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun

Water Needs: Moderate, Regular

Related Products