Persimmon 'Fuyu'

SKU:

 PEFUYU

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

If an item is not currently in our inventory, we may be able to source it for you. Plants can also be transferred between stores to fill your order.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Diospyros kaki 'Fuyu'

Common Name: Fuyu Asian Persimmon, Apple Persimmon

A deciduous fruit tree that produces large to midsize persimmons. Fruit is round and flattened. Skin is rich orange. Flesh is orange, sweet, and never astringent. Can be eaten right off the tree while firm and crunchy, or picked and stored until a softer texture is reached. Self-fruitful. 200 chill hours. Harvest in September to November. Foliage has beautiful fall color.

USDA Zone: Zones 7 - 11

Sunset Zone: Zones 6 - 9, 14 - 16, 18 - 24; H1

Mature Height: 20 - 30 feet

Mature Width: 20 - 30 feet

Water Needs: Moderate, Regular

Recently Viewed Products