Penstemon digitalis 'Husker Red'

SKU:

 PENHURE

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Penstemon digitalis 'Husker Red'

Common Name: Husker Red Beard Tongue

A perennial with upright stems, multi-branching from the base. Maroon-green leaves are lance-shaped and oppositely arranged. Spikes of tubular, summer. Very attractive to hummingbirds and other pollinators. Well-suited for hot, humid summers.

USDA Zone: Zones 2 - 10

Sunset Zone: Zones 1 - 9, 14 - 24

Mature Height: 2 - 3 feet

Mature Width: 3 - 5 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products