Pennisetum orientale 'Fairy Tails'

SKU:

 PEFATA

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Pennisetum orientale 'Fairy Tails', Cenchrus

Common Name: Fairy Tails Fountain Grass

A warm-season ornamental grass with an upright form. Vertical foliage is finely textured and bluish-green. Airy, pinkish flower panicles are long and foxtail-like. Flowers age to a dark wheat-gold from late summer through fall. Evergreen in mild climates. Drought tolerant once established, but more robust with regular water. Sparsely spreads, if it all.

USDA Zone: Zones 9 - 10

Sunset Zone: Zones 8, 9, 14 - 24

Mature Height: 2 - 4 feet

Mature Width: 2 - 4 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun

Water Needs: Low,Moderate,Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products