Pear Asian '20th Century

SKU:

 APTWCE

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory. Due to CDFA regulations, material in Carmel Valley, Orange, Redondo Beach, San Juan Capistrano, and Vista cannot be transferred to Northern CA.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Pyrus pyrifolia '20th Century'

Common Name: 20th Century Asian Pear

A deciduous fruit tree that produces rounded fruit. Skin is yellow. Flesh is crisp and mildly sweet. Self-fruitful or pollenized by Shinseiki, Bartlett, etc. Estimated chilling requirement 300-400 hours.

USDA Zone: Zones 5 - 9

Sunset Zone: Zones 2 - 12, 14 - 21

Mature Height: Varies

Mature Width: Varies

Light Needs: Full Sun

Water Needs: Regular