Orange 'Cara Cara'

SKU:

 ORCCSD

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Citrus x sinensis 'Cara Cara'

Common Name: Cara Cara Navel Orange, Red Navel

An evergreen fruit tree with a spreading, rounded growth habit. Blossoms are white and intensely fragrant. Leaves are waxy and dark green. Oranges are midsize and nearly seedless. Rind is yellow-orange. Flesh is pinky-red, very sweet, and low-acid. Harvest through winter. Please note that all citrus sales are final and deliveries may be restricted based on quarantine zones. Please ask your salesperson for more information. 

USDA Zone: Zones 9 - 10

Sunset Zone: Zones 8, 9, 12 - 24

Mature Height: 8 - 20 feet

Mature Width: 8 - 20 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun

Water Needs: Regular

Related Products