ca native drought devils

Nassella pulchra

SKU:

 NAPULC

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Nassella pulchra, Stipa pulchra

Common Name: Purple Needle Grass, Purple Tussockgrass

A summer-deciduous bunchgrass with fine, grayish green foliage. Nodding, purplish awns age to glimmering gold in spring-summer. Generous self-sowing and deep roots make it good for erosion control and suppressing invasive weeds. The state grass of California.

USDA Zone: Zones 7 - 10

Sunset Zone: Zones 5 - 9, 11, 14 - 24

Mature Height: 12 - 18 inches

Mature Width: 12 - 18 inches

Light Needs: Full Sun

Water Needs: Low

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products