ca native drought devils

Muhlenbergia rigens

SKU:

 MURIGE

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Muhlenbergia rigens

Common Name: Deer Grass

A clumping evergreen grass that forms a dense, upright to arching fountain. Leaf blades are lengthy, finely-textured, and gray-green. From late summer through fall, slender flower stalks emerge light purple and age to honey-tan. Native to California and beyond.

USDA Zone: Zones 7 - 11

Sunset Zone: Zones 4 - 24

Mature Height: 4 - 5 feet

Mature Width: 3 - 4 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Low, Moderate

Recently Viewed Products