ca native drought devils

Leymus condensatus 'Canyon Prince'

SKU:

 LECAPR

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

If an item is not currently in our inventory, we may be able to source it for you. Plants can also be transferred between stores to fill your order.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Leymus condensatus 'Canyon Prince', Elymus

Common Name: Canyon Prince Lyme Grass, Giant Wild Rye

A perennial grass that forms open, mounding clumps of coarse, icy silver-blue leaf blades. Tan flower spikes arise 1 - 2 feet above the foliage in summer. Spreads vigorously by rhizomes to form colonies. Continues to spread if not contained. Good for erosion control. Drought tolerant but looks better with occasional spring/summer water, especially inland. Native to the Channel Islands and Southern California.

USDA Zone: Zones 7 - 10

Sunset Zone: Zones 7 - 12, 14 - 24

Mature Height: 3 - 5 feet

Mature Width: 3 - 5 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Low, Moderate

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products