Image coming soon
Image coming soon
drought devils

Leucospermum cordifolium 'Flame Giant'

SKU:

 LEFLGI

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Leucospermum cordifolium 'Flame Giant', 'Vlam'

Common Name: Giant Orange Nodding Pincushion

An evergreen shrub with a rounded, spreading form. Leathery, dark green leaves are spiraled along stems. Larger flowers are fiery orange. Modified styles form a waxy, pincushion-like inflorescence. Blooms at branch tips in winter and spring. Long-lasting cut flower. Prefers acidic soils. Do not use phosphorus fertilizers.

USDA Zone: Zones 9 - 11

Sunset Zone: Zones 15 - 17, 21 - 24; H1

Mature Height: 3 - 4 feet

Mature Width: 4 - 6 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun

Water Needs: Moderate

Related Products