drought devils

Lavatera thuringiaca 'Red Rum'

SKU:

 LARERU

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Lavatera thuringiaca 'Red Rum'

Common Name: Red Rum Tree Mallow

A fast-growing evergreen shrub with a compact, multi-branching growth habit. Leaves are gray-green, three-lobed and maple-like. Saucer-shaped, hollyhock-like flowers are red-magenta on burgundy stems. Blooms from midspring to fall. Attracts butterflies.

USDA Zone: Zones 6 - 8

Sunset Zone: Zones 2*, 3*, 4 - 9, 14 - 24 (*with protection)

Mature Height: 4 - 5 feet

Mature Width: 3 - 4 feet

Water Needs: Low,Moderate

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products