drought devils

Lagerstroemia Petite Orchid

SKU:

 LAPEOR

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Lagerstroemia indica 'Monhid'

Common Name: Petite Orchid Dwarf Crape Myrtle

A deciduous tree with an upright, open branching habit. Frilly, bright purple-pink flower clusters bloom at branch tips. Unique flower texture is like ruffled tissue-paper. Blooms last from summer into fall, attracting honeybees and other pollinators. Foliage turns from green to yellow in fall. Alternately arranged leaves are oval, sometimes rounded, and somewhat wavy-edged. Bark exfoliates with age. Dwarf hybrid.

USDA Zone: Zones 7 - 9

Sunset Zone: Zones 7 - 10, 12 - 14, 18 - 21; H1, H2

Mature Height: 4 - 5 feet

Mature Width: 3 - 4 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun

Water Needs: Moderate

Related Products