Image coming soon
Image coming soon
ca native drought devils

Juglans hindsii Black Walnut

SKU:

 JUHIND

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Juglans californica var. hindsii, Juglans hindsii

Common Name: Northern California Black Walnut, Hinds' Black Walnut

A deciduous tree that produces rounded walnuts. Shells are thick. Meat is rich in flavor. Foliage is divided into long, feather-like leaflets. Native to parts of California, typically found near streams. Drought tolerant. Provides food and habitat for wildlife. Resistant to oak root fungus. Commonly used as rootstock for commercial walnut orchards.

USDA Zone: Zones 7 - 10

Sunset Zone: Zones 5 - 9, 14 - 20

Mature Height: 30 - 60 feet

Mature Width: 30 - 60 feet

Water Needs: Low

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products