Gooseberry 'Pixwell'

SKU:

 GOPIXW

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory. Due to CDFA regulations, material in Carmel Valley, Orange, Redondo Beach, San Juan Capistrano, and Vista cannot be transferred to Northern CA.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Ribes hirtellum 'Pixwell'

Common Name: Pixwell Gooseberry

A deciduous shrub with a vigorous, bushy habit. Green leaves are rounded and lobed. Nearly thornless variety. Harvest the edible, greenish-pink to purple fruits in mid-summer. Fruit is very flavorful, often used in baking and preserves. Self-pollinating.

USDA Zone: Zones 3 - 8

Sunset Zone: Zones A1 - A3; 1 - 6, 15 - 17

Mature Height: 3 - 5 feet

Mature Width: 3 - 5 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun

Water Needs: Regular

Related Products