Kumquat 'Fukushu'

SKU:

 KUKUBH

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Fortunella obovata 'Fukushu'

Common Name: Changshou Kumquat

An evergreen fruit bush that produces large kumquats. Fruit shape is oval with a stubby neck. Skin is golden-orange and sweet. Flesh is acidic and mostly seedless. Harvest in winter. Eat fruit whole and raw, or processed. Foliage is glossy, dark green, and more broad than other kumquats. Branching habit is compact and a bit thorny. Flowers are fragrant, star-shaped, and white. Attracts birds and bees. Needs protection from wind and winter frost. Self-fertile. Does well in a pot. Hardy to 28 degrees F.

USDA Zone: Zones 8 - 11

Sunset Zone: Zones 8, 9, 12 - 24; H1, H2

Mature Height: 6 - 10 feet

Mature Width: 6 - 10 feet

Water Needs: Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products