Image coming soon
Image coming soon

Ficus retusa nitida 'Green Gem'

SKU:

 FINITGG

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Ficus retusa nitida 'Green Gem'

Common Name: Green Gem Indian Laurel Fig

A tropical evergreen tree with upright branches and dense foliage. Adaptable to pruning as a hedge, screen, or standard. Leaves are large, dark green, glossy and leathery. Popular as an indoor tree. Produces multiple aerial roots in wet areas. Best in containers due to aggressively spreading root systems. Considered the premier variety within the species.

USDA Zone: Zones 10 - 11

Sunset Zone: Zones 9, 13, 16 - 24

Mature Height: 30 - 40 feet

Mature Width: 30 - 40 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products