Image coming soon
Image coming soon

Fargesia rufa

SKU:

 FARRUFA

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory. Due to CDFA regulations, material in Carmel Valley, Orange, Redondo Beach, San Juan Capistrano, and Vista cannot be transferred to Northern CA.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Fargesia rufa

Common Name: Dragon Head Bamboo

A hardy clumping bamboo with a fountain-like habit. Leaves are bright green. Culm sheaths are rusty red. Good for a dense screen. Hardy to -20 degrees F.

USDA Zone: Zones 5 - 9

Sunset Zone: Zones 1A, 1 - 22

Mature Height: 10 - 12 feet

Mature Width: Varies

Light Needs: Filtered Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Regular

Related Products