Escallonia 'Compacta'

SKU:

 ESCOMP

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory. Due to CDFA regulations, material in Carmel Valley, Orange, Redondo Beach, San Juan Capistrano, and Vista cannot be transferred to Northern CA.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Escallonia 'Compacta', E. 'Newport Dwarf'

Common Name: Compact Escallonia

A dwarf evergreen shrub that forms a rounded, uniform hedge. Takes well to shearing. Leaves are linear to oval, leathery, and bright green. Clusters of small, reddish-pink flowers bloom in spring and fall. Attracts pollinators.

USDA Zone: Zones 7 - 9

Sunset Zone: Zones 4 - 9, 14 - 24

Mature Height: 2 - 3 feet

Mature Width: 4 - 6 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Moderate, Regular

Related Products