Equisetum hyemale

SKU:

 EQHYML

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Equisetum hyemale

Common Name: Horsetail Reed, Winter Scouring Rush

A rush-like perennial with hollow, upright stems. Stems are bright green with dark brown rings at the nodes.

USDA Zone: Zones 4 - 9

Sunset Zone: Zones 1 - 24

Mature Height: 3 - 4 feet

Mature Width: Varies

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Regular

Related Products