drought devils

Echium fastuosum 'Star of Madeira'

SKU:

 ECHSTMA

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Echium fastuosum 'Star of Madeira', E. candicans 'Star of Madeira'

Common Name: Variegated Star of Madeira

A self-sowing evergreen shrub with large spike-like stalks of small lavender-blue flowers. Whorled leaves are hairy, lance-shaped and variegated gray-green with cream-white margins. Does well in coastal gardens. Attracts pollinators. Typically biennial.

USDA Zone: Zones 9 - 11

Sunset Zone: Zones 14 - 24

Mature Height: 4 - 6 feet

Mature Width: 6 - 10 feet

Water Needs: Low, Moderate

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products