Dryopteris erythrosora 'Brilliance'

SKU:

 DRBRIL

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Dryopteris erythrosora 'Brilliance'

Common Name: Brilliance Autumn Fern, Japanese Shield Fern

A semi-evergreen fern with triangular, arching, cool green fronds. Brilliant coppery pink new growth unfurls from the center of each clump. Fall color changes to rust-red. Red sori develop on the undersides of fronds in winter. Forms offsets via rhizomes.

USDA Zone: Zones 5 - 9

Sunset Zone: Zones 2 - 9, 14 - 24

Mature Height: 1 - 2 feet

Mature Width: 3 - 5 feet

Light Needs: Filtered Sun, Partial Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Regular

Related Products