Image coming soon
Image coming soon

Cuphea 'Vermillionaire' (Red/White)

SKU:

 CUVERM

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory. Due to CDFA regulations, material in Carmel Valley, Orange, Redondo Beach, San Juan Capistrano, and Vista cannot be transferred to Northern CA.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Cuphea 'Vermillionaire'

Common Name: Large Firecracker Plant

An upright, mounding evergreen shrub with pointed, dark green leaves. Tubular, red-orange flowers resemble sticks of dynamite. Blooms in abundance throughout summer. Attracts pollinators including butterflies, bees, and hummingbirds.

USDA Zone: Zones 8 - 11

Sunset Zone: Zones 16 - 24; H1, H2

Mature Height: 18 - 28 inches

Mature Width: 18 - 28 inches

Light Needs: Full Sun

Water Needs: Regular

Related Products