ca native

Cornus sericea 'Baileyi' (White)

SKU:

 COSTBA

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory. Due to CDFA regulations, material in Carmel Valley, Orange, Redondo Beach, San Juan Capistrano, and Vista cannot be transferred to Northern CA.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Cornus sericea 'Baileyi'

Common Name: Bailey's Redtwig Dogwood, Red Osier Dogwood

A deciduous shrub with bare, bright red branches in winter. Green, oval leaves turn bright red in fall. Creamy white flower clusters in spring are followed by small berry-like fruits. Does not spread by rhizomes. Can tolerate full shade.

USDA Zone: Zones 2 - 8

Sunset Zone: Zones A1 - A3; 1 - 9, 14 - 21

Mature Height: 6 - 8 feet

Mature Width: 6 - 8 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Regular