drought devils

Chaenomeles japonica 'Texas Scarlet' (Red)

SKU:

 CHTESC

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Chaenomeles japonica 'Texas Scarlet'

Common Name: Texas Scarlet Flowering Quince

A deciduous shrub known for its very early spring blooms before leaf-out. Fiery red flowers bear edible, quince-like fruit that are best tasting when processed in preserves or jellies. Branches are often contorted and spiny. Glossy, finely toothed leaves are characteristic of the rose family.

USDA Zone: Zones 5 - 9

Sunset Zone: Zones 2 - 23

Mature Height: 3 - 5 feet

Mature Width: 3 - 5 feet

Water Needs: Moderate, Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products