Image coming soon
Image coming soon
ca native drought devils oaks

Cercis occidentalis 'Lake Country Strain'

SKU:

 CELACO

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

If an item is not currently in our inventory, we may be able to source it for you. Plants can also be transferred between stores to fill your order.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Cercis occidentalis 'Lake Country Strain'

Common Name: Lake County Strain Western Redbud

A deciduous tree with a low-branching, compact, upright growth habit. Broad, soft, heart-shaped leaves are reddish to blue green to yellow-red. Stunning clusters of magenta, sweetpea-like flowers bloom on bare branchlets in early spring. Native to the California foothills at elevations below 4,000 feet. This selection has a bushier habit and darker flowers than the species.

USDA Zone: Zones 6 - 9

Sunset Zone: Zones 2 - 24

Mature Height: 10 - 18 feet

Mature Width: 10 - 18 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun

Water Needs: Moderate, Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products