ca native drought devils

Ceanothus maritimus 'Valley Violet'

SKU:

 CEVAVI

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Ceanothus maritimus 'Valley Violet'

Common Name: Valley Violet California Lilac, Violet Maritime Ceanothus

A coastal California evergreen shrub with fragrant flower clusters that form a sea of lavender purple in spring. Foliage is leathery, small, and gray-green. Natural growth habit is small, mounding, and rounded. Do not overwater. Does well on slopes. Beneficial to pollinators and wildlife.

USDA Zone: Zones 8 - 10

Sunset Zone: Zones 5 - 9, 14 - 24

Mature Height: 3 - 4 feet

Mature Width: 3 - 4 feet

Water Needs: Low

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products